Our Staff

 

 

Melissa Monteiro Executive Director
   

Admin and Finance team:

Dijana Mackic Admin and Finance Manager
Jayshree Pather Admin and Special Project Officer
Linda Marsonet Bookkeeper
Elizabeth Mateo Customer Service Officer
Wadiha Mouawad Office Assistant

 

Settlement Services Program Program:

Aurelia Rahman  Settlement Services Manager- Western and Northern Regions
Michelle Aneli Community Development Project Officer
Uma Menon Casework and Community Engagement Officer for Hills and Northern Region
Alham Ashiq Casework and Intake Officer
Biljana Kulic Caseowork and Intake Worker
Insiya Oomatia Casework and Community Development Worker- Youth
Mayor Chagai   Casework and Community Development Worker- Youth
Arif Nabizadah Casework and Community Development Worker- Youth
Conscila Emilianus Casework and Community Development Worker- Women
Dativah Nitsios Caseowork and Community Development Worker- Women
Faiza Shakori Casework and Community Development Worker- Employment
Yuyang Su Casework and Community Development Worker- Employment
Hela Jaffar Casework and Community Development Worker- Employment
Naryan Dhimal Casework and Community Development Worker- Western Region
Saw Aung Htut Casework and Community Development Worker- Western Region
Zhenqian Feng Casework and Community Development Worker- Northern Region
Chrysanthie Fernando Casework and Community Development Worker- Northern Region
Ji Hyun Kim Casework and Community Development Worker- Northern Region
   
Media Unit team:  
Bahram Mia Community Engagement and Communications Officer
Sathi Bhattacharyya Media support worker
Priya Kumar Media support worker
   
Arts team- Magic Carpet project  
Akon Dut Arts Faciliatator- Henna
Aween Karim Arts Faciliatator- Henna

 

Early Intervention Program: 

Norma Boules   Family CALD Worker
Mastura Marial Group worker
Melanie Thurasaingham Group worker

 

Multicultural Support Workers Program: 

Mira Mitrovic  Multiculutral Support Program Coordinator
Annajuster Zahinda   Support Worker (Kirundi/Swahili) 
Raphael Manirakiza  Support Worker (Kirundi/Swahili/Kinyarwanda/French) 
Emmanuel Msafiri  Support Worker (Kirundi/Swahili)
Ken Athian       Support Worker (Dinka/Juba Arabic)
Rebecca Ziga  Support Worker (Juba Arabic/Arabic) 
Naima Abdullah   Support Worker (Somali) 
Firaol Tujuba  Support Worker (Oromo/Amharic) 
Amou Job  Support Worker (Dinka) 
Getahun W. Desta  Support Worker (Oromo/Amharic)

 

Small Biz Program: 

Nexhmije Shala Business Development Manager
Ghassan Nehme Senior Business Advisor- Arabic
Anh Nguyen Senior Business Advisor- Vietnamese
Jae Won Kang Senior Business Advisor- Korean
Xie Peng Senior Business Advosir- Chinese

 

Youth Transition Support Program:

Priscella Mabor Youth Transition Support Program Manager
Geneve O'Connor Team Leader- Blacktown
Dina Mohamed Team Leader- Auburn
Acuoth Acol Youth Transition Support Worker
George Voulgaropoulos Youth Transition Support Worker
Fatima Shafaie Youth Transition Support Worker
Anyier Yuol Youth Transition Support Worker
Hina Khan Youth Transition Support Worker

Latest News

Inspiring Change Conference 2016

Read More


Conversations With A Muslim High Schooler - Leyla Kaya

​Last month the CMR​C Young Storytellers​ began a project to counter the abundant misrepresentation of Muslim youth in the media by providing them with a platform, wherein they are able share their experiences and thoughts on topical issues that are important to them. This month we were able to sit down with Leyla Kaya, a proactive school leader from Sydney’s West, who hopes to share her experiences growing up in Australia, whilst offering a little advice for other young Muslim girls.​ ​Leyla, a thoughtful and optimistic Muslim student talks to us about school, cultural misunderstandings, being Australian, her faith and her decision to put on the Islamic hijab.

Read More


Latest Events

Inspiring Change Conference 2015- Make it Happen

Read More


Creativity Unleashed Expo

Read More


Share us on your: